Top

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

We at CARER Program value the trust placed in us by the visitors of our website and the users of our services. Therefore, we insist on the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We are committed to protecting the information that you may share with us as a user. The following Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our services and the manner in which your information is used and shared by us. By accessing or using this website, you understand the terms and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

At the outset, we wish to inform you that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the website. Hence, you are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy.

You can browse through the general pages of the website in order to find out about the Program without registering with the website. However, in order to use the Program, you will be required to register with the website.

In order to register with the website, select the ‘Register’ option on the top right corner of the website. Post clicking on the Register or Log In options, you must select the Don’t have an account / Sign up option. Upon clicking this option, you will be required to provide information such as your name, email ID and password. Once the required information is provided, you must click on the Next option to access the payment page of the website. Please note that as informed to you vide the Terms and Conditions of Use, CARER Program has engaged the services of the Payment Gateway, Avenues (India) Pvt. Ltd. operating under its trade name CC Avenue, for the purpose of the payment transactions. Any information submitted by you on the webpages of CC Avenue shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of CC Avenue and CARER Program shall not be responsible for any use of the information provided to CC Avenue. Further, any information provided on the portal / website of any third party whatsoever, including but not limited to the website of Type A Thought, shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of such third party and CARER Program shall not be responsible for any use / disclosure of the information provided by you to such third party.

Once payment is completed and your account is created with the website, you can view and edit your profile details by clicking on the profile icon on the top right corner of the website. While creating and editing your profile, you may be required to provide information such as your gender and age as well as sensitive information such as the type of cancer suffered by you, the stage of cancer, the mode of treatment, the date of last treatment, the name of the doctor treating you and the name of the hospital in which you are being or were treated.

Data Protection Laws


This Privacy Policy has been made primarily in compliance with the laws for the time being in force in India, being:

  1. The provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to processing of personal data, as may be amended from time to time;
  2. The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.However, we have endeavored to comply with all data protection laws while preparing this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the United States Department of Commerce, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data, the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24th October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Data Protection Act, 1998 of the United Kingdom.

Cookies


“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits the same. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of this website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of the Information Collected by Us


We assure you that we use the personal information you provide us only as appropriate and required in the ordinary course of providing you with our services and in the ordinary course of business transactions with our partners and / or affiliates.

We use your personal information to allow us to process your registration, to provide you with improved services, to contact you when it is needed by e-mail and to advise you on services which may be of interest to you.

We may also use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. The information may also be used to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the website’s content and product offerings and customize the website’s content, layout and services. Therefore, we may use your personal information to operate, evaluate and improve our services by, inter alia, developing new services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our services and user base and other internal functions. These uses improve the website and help us to tailor it to meet your needs so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using this website.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties


Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. When trusted third parties (such as our accountants, credit card processing companies, payment gateways, etc.) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with the information collected about you only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service.
  2. If we reorganize or re-structure our business or sell or lease our business, the new entity, owner or operator will assume any rights we have in respect of our information about you. We assure you that we will obtain reasonable assurances that your privacy will continue to be respected.
  3. If we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the website from unauthorized use or misuse of the website, violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use or to defend against legal claims/proceedings.
  4. Upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed here under :
    • to respond to summons, court orders, judicial proceedings or other legal processes.
    • to enforce the terms of the website Terms and Conditions of Use or the terms of this Privacy Policy
    • to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryptions as mentioned in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
    • to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for the monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
  5. We may use third parties, being internal service providers, to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of our operations or the services we provide to you on this website and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced website related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.

Security Measures


In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (India) and rules made there under.

Moreover, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees, consultants and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, while we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this website.

Dispute Settlement


If any dispute arises between you and CARER Program during your use of this website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Privacy Policy, it shall be decided by a sole Arbitrator appointed by CARER Program as per the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (India) or any amendments thereto. The seat of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India and the language shall be English. The courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any preliminary and interim reliefs.

Applicable Law


This website is created and controlled by Wild Mandarin Cancer Connect LLP operating under its business and brand name, ‘CARER Program’, having its address at Shed No. B-23, K.S.S.I.D.C Industrial Estate, Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560064 and shall be governed by the laws of India.

Grievance Redressal


CARER Program makes its best efforts to provide the best quality of services. However, if any person has any grievance with respect to any aspect of the website, you may write to the Grievance Officer appointed by us. All grievances shall be dealt with as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the same.

Details of Grievance Officer:

Ms. Samara Mahindra,
Grievance Redressal Officer,
Shed No. B-23, K.S.S.I.D.C Industrial Estate,
Yelahanka, Bangalore,
Karnataka – 560064.
Email Address: samara@carerprogram.com

Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Further, if any provision of this Privacy Policy is found or held to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to any law for the time being in force, then the meaning of such provision will be construed, to the extent feasible, so as to render the provision enforceable, and if no feasible interpretation would save such provision, it will be severed from the remainder of this Privacy Policy, which will remain in full force and effect.